Awards and nominations

From Heroes Wiki
(Redirected from Awards and Nominations)
Jump to: navigation, search

Heroes has received nominations for and won various awards in a number of different categories.

Wins

Award Year Category
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2007 Top Television Series -- Lisa Melvoin and Wendy Coleman
Asian Excellence Awards 2007 Outstanding Television Actor -- Masi Oka
BAFTA 2008 Best International Show
Diversity Awards 2007 Favorite Television Cast Ensemble
Diversity Awards 2009 Best Actor in a Drama Series -- Masi Oka
Eagle Awards 2006 Favourite Comics-Based Movie or TV
Emmys 2008 Interactive Media Programming: Interactive Fiction -- The Heroes Digital Experience, NBC.com
Emmys 2009 Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series -- Mark Scott Spatny, Eric Grenaudier, Gary D'Amico, Michael Cook, Daniel Kumiega, Chris Martin, Meliza Fermin, Ryan Wieber, Diego Galtieri (The Second Coming / The Butterfly Effect)
Gracie Allen Award 2008 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series -- Ali Larter
Imagen Awards 2008 Best Supporting Actor -- Shalim Ortiz
International Digital Emmy Awards 2010 Pioneer Prize -- Tim Kring
People's Choice Awards 2007 Favorite New Drama
People's Choice Awards 2009 Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show
Saturn Awards 2006 Best Network Television Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series -- Masi Oka
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series -- Hayden Panettiere
Saturn Awards 2007 Best Television Series on DVD
Saturn Awards 2009 Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series -- Adrian Pasdar
Scream 2007 Best Sci-fi Show
Breakout Performance -- Hayden Panettiere
Screen Actors Guild 2009 Best Stunt Ensemble -- Heroes
Teen Choice Awards 2007 Choice Breakout Show
Choice Dramatic Actress -- Hayden Panettiere
Teen Choice Awards 2008 Choice TV Show, Action Adventure
Choice TV Actor, Action Adventure -- Milo Ventimiglia
Choice TV Actress, Action Adventure -- Hayden Panettiere
Teen Choice Awards 2009 Choice TV Show, Action Adventure
Choice TV Actress, Action Adventure -- Hayden Panettiere
Television Critics Association 2007 Program of the Year
Telly Awards 2009 Online Video Silver Award for The Recruit -- Retrofit Films
TV Land Awards 2007 Future Classic Award
Writers Guild of America 2016 Adapted Short Form New Media -- Zach Craley (Phoebe, from Dark Matters)
Young Artist Awards 2007 Best Performance in a TV Series (Supporting Young Actress) -- Hayden Panettiere
Best Performance in a TV Series (Young Actor Age Ten or Younger) -- Noah Gray-Cabey
Young Artist Awards 2008 Best Performance in a TV Series (Supporting Young Actress) -- Adair Tishler
Webby Awards 2008 People's Voice Award for Best Mobile Entertainment
Webby Awards 2009 People's Voice Award for Best Drama Series -- The Recruit
People's Voice Award for Best Individual Episode of a Drama Series -- The Recruit

Nominations

Award Year Category
American Latino Media Arts Awards 2007 Outstanding Actor -- Television Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie -- Santiago Cabrera
American Latino Media Arts Awards 2008 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Television Series -- Dania Ramirez
American Society of Cinematographers 2007 Outstanding Achievement in Television, Movie/Miniseries/Pilot -- Adam Kane (Genesis)
Art Directors Guild 2006 Excellence in Production Design, Single Camera Television Series -- Ruth Ammon, Michael Budge, Matthew Jacobs (Six Months Ago)
Art Directors Guild 2007 Excellence in Production Design, Single Camera Television Series -- Ruth Ammon (Five Years Gone)
Asian Excellence Awards 2008 Outstanding Television Actor -- Masi Oka
Outstanding Television Actor -- Sendhil Ramamurthy
Supporting Television Actor -- James Kyson Lee
Artios 2007 Best Dramatic Episode Casting -- Jason La Padura and Natalie Hart
Cinema Audio Society 2007 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series -- Gerry Lentz, Rich Weingart, Kenn Fuller (Genesis)
Eisner Award 2008 Best Publication Design -- John Roshell/Comicraft (for graphic novel collection)
Emmys 2007 Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series -- Masi Oka
Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-camera Series -- Curtis Schnell, Daniel Vivanco, Crista Schneider (Genesis)
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series -- David Semel (Genesis)
Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series -- Louise A. Innes, Donn Aron, Michael Murphy (Genesis)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (one-hour) -- Kenn Fuller, Gerry Lentz, Rich Weingart (Genesis)
Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series -- Gary D'Amico, Diego Galtieri, Ragui Hanna, Mark Kolpack, Daniel Kumiega, Christopher D. Martin, Jon Rosenthal, Mark Spatny, Cedric Tomacruz (Five Years Gone)
Outstanding Stunt Coordination -- Ian Quinn (Genesis)
Emmys 2008 Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series -- Ruth Ammon, Matthew Jacobs, Ron Franco (Out of Time)
Emmys 2009 Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series -- Ruth Ammon, Sandy Getzler, Ron Franco (Cold Snap)
Emmys 2010 Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series -- Ruth Ammon, Sandy Getzler, Ron Franco (Brave New World)
Golden Globes 2007 Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television -- Masi Oka
Best Television Series -- Drama
Hugo 2008 Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Motion Picture Sound Editors 2007 Best Sound Editing in Television: Short Form -- Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement -- Joseph Melody, Stephen Grubbs, Anton Holden, J. Michael Hooser, Burton Weinstein, Mark Steele (Genesis)
NAACP Image Awards 2007 Outstanding Drama Series
NAACP Image Awards 2008 Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series -- Natalie Chaidez, The Fix
Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series -- Roxann Dawson, Run!
Online Video Awards 2007 TV Show Site -- Heroes Evolutions
Web Extras -- Heroes characters profiles on NBC.com
TV Drama Webisodes -- Sword Saint
People's Choice Awards 2016 Favorite New TV Drama -- Heroes Reborn (vote here)
Favorite Actor in a New TV Series -- Zachary Levi (vote here)
People's Voice Awards 2009 Webby for Drama: Series -- The Recruit
Webby for Drama: Individual Episode -- The Recruit
PGA Awards 2008 The Norman Felton Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Television, Drama
Satellite Awards 2006 Best Television Series, Drama
Satellite Awards 2007 Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television -- Masi Oka
Saturn Awards 2006 Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series -- Greg Grunberg
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series -- Ali Larter
Saturn Awards 2007 Best Network Television Series
Best Supporting Actor on Television -- Greg Grunberg
Best Supporting Actor on Television -- Masi Oka
Best Supporting Actress on Television -- Hayden Panettiere
Saturn Awards 2008 Best Network Television Series
Best Supporting Actor in Television -- Adrian Pasdar
Best Supporting Actor in Television -- Milo Ventimiglia
Best Supporting Actress in Television -- Hayden Panettiere
Best Guest Starring Role in a Television -- Kristen Bell
Best Guest Starring Role in a Television -- Robert Forster
Best Television Series Release on DVD -- Season Two DVD
Saturn Awards 2010 Best Network Television Series
Best Supporting Actress in Television -- Hayden Panettiere
Scream Awards 2007 The Ultimate Scream
Sexiest Superhero -- Ali Larter as Niki/Jessica
Sexiest Superhero -- Hayden Panettiere as Claire
Most Vile Villain -- Zachary Quinto as Sylar
Best Superhero -- Masi Oka as Hiro
Best Superhero -- Milo Ventimiglia as Peter
Screen Actors Guild 2007 Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
Screen Actors Guild 2010 Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
Spaceys 2007 Favorite TV Show (Viewer's Choice)
Favorite TV Character (Viewer's Choice) -- Hiro Nakamura (Masi Oka)
SFy Genre Awards 2007 Best Series/Television Best Supporting Actor/Television -- Masi Oka
Best Supporting Actress/Television -- Ali Larter
Best Young Actor -- Noah Gray-Cabey
Best Young Actor -- Thomas Dekker
Best Young Actor -- Hayden Panettiere
Best Special Guest/Television -- Christopher Eccleston, Distractions
Best Special Guest/Television -- Christopher Eccleston, The Fix
Best Special Guest/Television -- George Takei, Landslide
Best Episode/Television -- Company Man
Teen Choice Awards 2007 Choice Drama Series
Choice Dramatic Actor -- Milo Ventimiglia
Choice Breakout -- Hayden Panettiere
Choice Breakout -- Masi Oka
Choice Villain -- Zachary Quinto
Choice Female Hottie -- Hayden Panettiere
Teen Choice Awards 2008 Choice TV Actress, Action Adventure -- Ali Larter
Choice TV Villain -- Zachary Quinto
Teen Choice Awards 2010 Choice TV Actress, Fantasy/Sci-Fi -- Hayden Panettiere
Television Critics Association 2007 Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Outstanding New Program of the Year
VES Awards 2008 Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series -- Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Michael Enriquez (Four Months Ago...)
VES Awards 2009 Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series -- Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Michael Enriquez (The Second Coming)
Writers Guild of America 2007 New Series -- Jesse Alexander, Adam Armus, Natalie Chaidez, Aron Coleite, Nora Kay Foster, Bryan Fuller, Michael Green, Chuck Kim, Tim Kring, Jeph Loeb, Joe Pokaski
Young Artist Awards 2008 Best Performance in a TV Series (Leading Young Actor) -- Noah Gray-Cabey

External links


Production edit

AppearancesAspen ComicsAwards and nominationsBBCBirthdaysBroadcastsClaire & the CatComicraftCommentariesDeleted scenesHeroes All AccessHeroes InteractiveHeroes UnmaskedImperative EntertainmentInside HeroesInvisible CollegeNBCNielsen RatingsThe Post ShowProductionProduction errorsPromotionsRetrofit FilmsSongsSprintStoryboardsTailwind ProductionsTAMiUnaired episodesZeroes

See Also: CastCrewIn His Own ImageProduct PlacementRecurring ThemesReferencesSpeculation