Cesar Lemus

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Cesar Lemus
Cesar Lemus.JPG
About
Title Storyboard Artist
Date of birth 16 March
Origin Orange County, CA, USA
Gender Male
Website
IMDb profile

Cesar Lemus is a storyboard artist for Heroes and the Slow Burn webisodes. He has also done some conceptual drawings for the show. In the fourth season, Cesar also created the art for Lydia's changing tattoos and for several of the Sullivan Bros. Carnival banners.

About

Cesar Lemus has produced storyboards for the television shows Mercy Reef (directed by Greg Beeman and starring Rick Peters) and Aquaman (also directed by Greg Beeman). He has also worked for the films Wisteria: The Story of Albert Fish, Weapon of Choice, and Cover. Additionally, Cesar storyboarded a commercial for Sony.

Cesar's first comic book, WAX, was released in the summer of 2007. Cesar did the pencils and inks for the book.

Notes

  • Cesar has done storyboards for more than 14 episodes of Season One.
  • Cesar has worked with nine of the 13 directors from the first season--mostly with Greg Beeman and Allan Arkush.
  • Because Greg Beeman was once a storyboard artist, he will often do rough storyboards himself. Then Cesar redraws them with more details.

Trivia

  • Cesar creates storyboards in various media: marker, pencil etc.
  • Cesar's first job (while he was still in art school) was for Hot Wheels.
  • In addition to storyboarding and working on comic books, Cesar sculpts and builds models.

Gallery

Storyboards

Click on the links for a fuller gallery of storyboards and conceptual sketches.

External Links


  Crew edit
Art Department

Dena Allen (set decorator) • Ruth Ammon (production designer) • Ross Anderson (propmaster) • Victor Anderson (propmaker) • John Aronson (director of photography) • Michael Budge (art director) • James Clark (propmaster) • Raymond Consing (storyboard artist) • Diane Crooke (costume supervisor) • Walter Eckert (art department coordinator) • Maggie Ellis (set costumer) • Ron Franco (set decorator) • Sandy Getzler (art director) • Nate Goodman (director of photography) • Laura Guzik (costume supervisor) • Bruce Hill (art director) • Christopher Isenegger (art department coordinator) • Matthew Jacobs (art director) • Adam Kane (director of photography) • Peter Kang (set dresser) • Emily Lawless (painter) • Cesar Lemus (storyboard artist) • Charlie Lieberman (director of photography) • R. Scott Loughran (art department coordinator) • Alex Maleev (artist) • Debra McGuire (costume designer) • John Newby (director of photography) • Gay Perello (props master) • Dave Perkal (director of photography) • Chandler Poling (set decoration coordinator) • Kristen Ridgway (art department) • Rebecca Rosenthal (props) • Bob Ross (set dresser) • Tim Sale (artistic consultant) • Burk Sauls (colorist) • Curtis Schnell (production designer) • Crista Schneider (set decorator) • Dave Stewart (colorist) • Tom Taylor (art director) • Alun Vick (construction coordinator) • Daniel Vivanco (art director) • Dan Walton (set dresser) • Paul Walton (paint foreman)

Webisodes Other Crew

Sean Albertson (editor) • Jesse Alexander (story creator) • Renetta Amador (script supervisor) • David A. Armstrong (director of photography) • Collin Ayers (sound editor) • Ryan Ayers (sound designer) • Jennifer Barak (music editor) • Erika Berube (special effects makeup) • Adam Breuchaud (hair & makeup) • Diane Calhoun (assistant director) • Mark Camperell (sound designer) • Lisa Marie DeRoma (hair and makeup) • Levi Dertner (assistant) • David Duet (electrician) • Rand Gamble (colorist) • Natalie Hart (casting director) • Jason La Padura (casting director) • Cesar Lemus (storyboard artist) • Jordan Levy (director of photography) • R.J. McCasland (key makeup) • Alvin Mears (animal wrangler) • Kristin Mente (assistant director) • Tyler Moore (onset medic) • John Newby (director of photography) • Andrew Orloff (visual effects supervisor) • Carrie Oyer (production coordinator) • Kendra Patterson (casting) • Drew Pierce (special effects coordinator) • Augy Plotquin (various roles) • Nicholas Plotquin (production designer) • Tyler Poppe (production assistant) • Abby Roll (hair stylist) • Edgar Sardarian (assistant) • Julia Sherman (still photographer) • Matt Schleicher (production assistant) • Fred Schroeder (director of photography) • Ryan Sheffer (online editor) • Rachel Spenst (production assistant) • Jay Verkamp (sound mixer) • Cristina Waltz (special effects makeup) • Zach Wilson (production assistant) • Jake Worden (assistant director)

See Also: AssistantsAssistant DirectorsCamera OperatorsDirectorsEditorsEffects DepartmentHair and MakeupLocations DepartmentPhotographersProducersSound and MusicStand-InsStunt DepartmentWritersOther Crew MembersGraphic Novel CrewWebisodes DirectorsWebisodes ProducersWebisodes WritersEvolutions CrewCountdown CrewCast