Burk Sauls

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Burk Sauls
Burk Sauls.jpg
About
Also known as Burke Sauls
Title Props Maker
Colorist
Date of birth 24 February
Origin Tallahassee, FL, USA
Gender Male
Website
IMDb profile
comicbookdb profile

Burk Sauls is a prop maker who colored some of Tim Sale's work which eventually became Isaac's paintings. Burk also worked with Gay Perello on other props for Genesis, and did some animation and playback graphics for various episodes.

About

Burk Sauls is an artist, designer, and filmmaker with a varied career. In addition to working on Heroes, Burk has worked on the props for Team America: World Police, Hellboy, Oliver Beene, Greg the Bunny, First Years, The Lyricist Lounge Show, Whose Line Is It Anyway?, From the Earth to the Moon, Double Dragon, and The Amazing Live Sea-Monkeys. Burk was also a storyboard artist for Land of the Lost, and a visual designer for Pink Collar. He also wrote an episode of The Secret World of Alex Mack (for which he also worked on props), and had a small acting role in Evil in the Woods.

Notes

External Links


  Crew edit
Art Department

Dena Allen (set decorator) • Ruth Ammon (production designer) • Ross Anderson (propmaster) • Victor Anderson (propmaker) • John Aronson (director of photography) • Michael Budge (art director) • James Clark (propmaster) • Raymond Consing (storyboard artist) • Diane Crooke (costume supervisor) • Walter Eckert (art department coordinator) • Maggie Ellis (set costumer) • Ron Franco (set decorator) • Sandy Getzler (art director) • Nate Goodman (director of photography) • Laura Guzik (costume supervisor) • Bruce Hill (art director) • Christopher Isenegger (art department coordinator) • Matthew Jacobs (art director) • Adam Kane (director of photography) • Peter Kang (set dresser) • Emily Lawless (painter) • Cesar Lemus (storyboard artist) • Charlie Lieberman (director of photography) • R. Scott Loughran (art department coordinator) • Alex Maleev (artist) • Debra McGuire (costume designer) • John Newby (director of photography) • Gay Perello (props master) • Dave Perkal (director of photography) • Chandler Poling (set decoration coordinator) • Rebecca Rosenthal (props) • Bob Ross (set dresser) • Tim Sale (artistic consultant) • Burk Sauls (colorist) • Curtis Schnell (production designer) • Crista Schneider (set decorator) • Dave Stewart (colorist) • Tom Taylor (art director) • Alun Vick (construction coordinator) • Daniel Vivanco (art director) • Dan Walton (set dresser) • Paul Walton (paint foreman)

See Also: AssistantsAssistant DirectorsAuthorsCamera OperatorsDirectorsEditorsEffects DepartmentHair and MakeupLocations DepartmentPhotographersProducersSound and MusicStand-InsStunt DepartmentWritersOther Crew MembersReborn CrewGraphic Novel CrewWebisodes CrewEvolutions CrewCountdown CrewCast