Tom Taylor

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Tom Taylor
Tom Taylor.jpg
About
Also known as Thomas Taylor Targownik
Title Art Director
Gender Male
IMDb profile

Tom Taylor is an art director for Heroes.

About

Besides Heroes, Tom Taylor has been an art director for a few other television series and several films. Those other series include Big Love, Six Feet Under and Smith. Some of the films for which he worked as art director include Angels in the Outfield (1994), The General's Daughter (1999), The Net (1995), Premonition (2007), and Twisted (2004).

Tom Taylor also worked as an assistant art director for the film The Fugitive (1993), and as a production designer for the film Tiger Warsaw (1988).

Notes

Trivia

  • In 2002, Tom Taylor was nominated for an Emmy for his work on Six Feet Under in the category Outstanding Art Direction for a Single Camera Series. For the same show and year, he won the Art Directors Guild's Excellence in Production Design Award in the category Television - Episode of a Single-Camera Series.
  • In 2005, Tom Taylor was nominated for the Art Directors Guild's Excellence in Production Design Award in the category Television - Television Movie or Mini-Series for his work on the TV film Back When We Were Grownups (2004).


  Crew edit
Art Department

Dena Allen (set decorator) • Ruth Ammon (production designer) • Ross Anderson (propmaster) • Victor Anderson (propmaker) • John Aronson (director of photography) • Michael Budge (art director) • James Clark (propmaster) • Raymond Consing (storyboard artist) • Diane Crooke (costume supervisor) • Walter Eckert (art department coordinator) • Maggie Ellis (set costumer) • Ron Franco (set decorator) • Sandy Getzler (art director) • Nate Goodman (director of photography) • Laura Guzik (costume supervisor) • Bruce Hill (art director) • Christopher Isenegger (art department coordinator) • Matthew Jacobs (art director) • Adam Kane (director of photography) • Peter Kang (set dresser) • Emily Lawless (painter) • Cesar Lemus (storyboard artist) • Charlie Lieberman (director of photography) • R. Scott Loughran (art department coordinator) • Alex Maleev (artist) • Debra McGuire (costume designer) • John Newby (director of photography) • Gay Perello (props master) • Dave Perkal (director of photography) • Chandler Poling (set decoration coordinator) • Rebecca Rosenthal (props) • Bob Ross (set dresser) • Tim Sale (artistic consultant) • Burk Sauls (colorist) • Curtis Schnell (production designer) • Crista Schneider (set decorator) • Dave Stewart (colorist) • Tom Taylor (art director) • Alun Vick (construction coordinator) • Daniel Vivanco (art director) • Dan Walton (set dresser) • Paul Walton (paint foreman)

See Also: AssistantsAssistant DirectorsAuthorsCamera OperatorsDirectorsEditorsEffects DepartmentHair and MakeupLocations DepartmentPhotographersProducersSound and MusicStand-InsStunt DepartmentWritersOther Crew MembersReborn CrewGraphic Novel CrewWebisodes CrewEvolutions CrewCountdown CrewCast